MainAdmin

The Township of South Stormont Issues a BOIL WATER ADVISORY for the Newington Drinking Water System

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

IMPORTANT PUBLIC NOTICE

The Township of South Stormont will be undertaking upgrades to the Newington Water Treatment Plant.  On Tuesday, November 26, 2019, the pressure tanks will be brought off line which may result in low water pressure within the water distribution system.  This may happen over several short durations of time up until Thursday, November 28, 2019.  The Township of South Stormont, as the Owner of the drinking water system, is advising all people on the Newington Drinking Water System to boil their tap water before drinking it because of the potential for low water pressure in the drinking water system serving the area. The BOIL WATER ADVISORY is in effect until further notice.

To avoid possible illness, you must bring the water to a rolling boil for at least one minute before drinking it. Let the water cool down before using or drinking. Boiling the water will kill any harmful microorganisms in the water.

Until further notice, use boiled water or an alternate source of safe drinking water (such as bottled water) for:

  • drinking
  • making ice cubes, juices or other mixes
  • preparing baby food or infant formula
  • preparing food, including washing fruits and vegetables
  • gargling or brushing teeth or dentures

 Hand Washing

  • Wash hands with bottled water or boiled, then cooled, water.
  • If using non-boiled tap water, wash hands with liquid soap and dry thoroughly. Then rinse/sanitize using one of two solutions:
  • Alcohol-based hand disinfectant containing more than 70% alcohol, or
  • Mild bleach solution (see below for instructions).

Bathing

  • Toddlers and young children should not take baths or showers as they are likely to ingest water. Give sponge baths instead.
  • Adults, teens and older children can safely take showers.

 Washing and Cleaning

  • Dishes, cutting boards and countertops can be washed with soap and water and then disinfected with a strong bleach solution (see below for instructions).
  • Laundry can be done as usual.

Contact your doctor if you experience ongoing symptoms of nausea, cramps, diarrhea, jaundice, headache or severe fatigue. To date, NO cases of illnesses are being investigated to determine if they are linked to the community’s drinking water.

The Township of South Stormont will monitor the water quality in the distribution system and will continue to work closely with the Eastern Ontario Health Unit to determine when the Boil Water Advisory can be lifted.

Instructions to Make Bleach Solution

 

Mild Bleach Solution (use after washing hands with non-boiled tap water)

  • Place 1 tsp of liquid household bleach in 4.5 L of water.
  • Mix and let stand for at least 15 minutes before using.
  • The mixture can be transferred to smaller clean containers for use.
  • Label the containers as follows: “MILD BLEACH SOLUTION – DO NOT DRINK.”

 

Strong Bleach Solution (use to disinfect dishes, cutting boards and countertops)

  • Place 1 tsp of liquid household bleach in 3 cups of water.
  • Mix and let stand for at least 15 minutes before using.
  • The mixture can be transferred to smaller clean containers for use.
  • Label the containers as follows: “STRONG BLEACH SOLUTION – DO NOT DRINK.”

 

Do not drink bleach solution.

Do not store bleach solution in empty water bottles.

Keep out of reach of children.

For more information, please contact Ross Gellately at 613-534-8889.

Comments

comments